Sunday, 22 May 2011

Two cards for the lads

Hiya peeps, hope you've all enjoyed your weekend.  Today I've had the long overdue pleasure of spending most of the day in my craftroom creating for fun and not for exams etc...... OMG!!!! I've been sorting through all my stash and I am ashamed to admit that I found a few parcels and padded envelopes full of goodies that I'd ordered months ago unopened,  stamps, papers and embellies not used.  I can't believe I'd forgotten about them, that's just not like me, cos usually when the postie arrives I tear into them like a kiddie on Christmas morning, I know I've been pre-occupied with my A level but that is just beyond ridiculous......lol!!!!!

This stamp set being just one of the many that I've not played with until today.  I do like this My Guy Ian set by The Greeting Farm, available from the wonderful Tracy at Dies To Die For perfect for those awkward teenagers.  (mmmmm.... the least said about that subject the better :-(


My Guy Ian has been coloured with Copics
Papers (card above)- Sassafras (Indie Girl)
Papers (card below) -  Sassafras (Applejack)
Optic Dot border punch
 Bakers Twine (card below)
Available from DIES TO DIE FOR
Sentiments (card below) - Stampin Up


Since being AWOL I sure have missed out on all the new stamps, papers etc that are out now, crikey there's stacks and stacks of stamps I really, really gotta get me mitts on, I've got such a lot of catching up to do....lol!!!  but at least I've made a bit of a start today and the crafting bug is well and truly back, yay!!!!

catch ya all soon
luv 'n' crafty hugs
xx vicki xx  

5 comments:

debby4000 said...

Oh fabulous boys cards Vicki.
luv
Debby

coops said...

fantastic male cards vicki.i love the images and fab designs and colours :D

xx coops xx

juliejules said...

Great to see you back blogging and thanks for the link, much appreciated! Jules x

Dodici said...

Both cards are fabulous!xxx

Sam said...

i am very immpressed with ur blog please add me. my newly developed blog:
http://human-health100.blogspot.com/